School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. Gold in Lixnaw
    There is a monument about half a mile east of Lixnaw it was erected over an Earl about six hundred years ago. The monument is built on top of a limestone hill, it is a circular building three storeys high; the walls are seven feet thick. There is also a circular wall about twenty feet high surrounding the monument, about twenty five feet out.
    The earl was buried in the lower chamber of the monument. The door was a flag about six feet square and his coffin was placed up on a thick flag supported by four cut limestone blocks.
    It was always said there was gold under the stones where the coffin was. Several courageous men attempted to dig for the gold but were always frightened away until about two years ago two men went by night to dig for the gold. Their names were Johnny
    Denis Mulvihill