School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    out the horse. The boy went out and brought her to the gate. The woman appeared again and the son said to the woman "Whey do you stand here or what do you want! dear or I'll make you".
    The woman disappeared, and he went home proud of his courageous deed and he got his pound and when his parent got up in the morning he found him dead in his bed, and the pound in his pocket.
  2. When my father was about sixteen years old, he was coming down through the fields from Connors of Tullamore. There is a big wood in Connor's field, and when he was passing the wood a fairy bull ran out and followed him. He ran, and ran, and at last he was so weak
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin