School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    and she said, "take that much," you might not be so peevish every other time. His father took him home and put him to bed. His wife was giving him a drink the following night, and he only threw the cup at her. After two or three days he was alright again. He got up, and he was cutting sticks in the fort some time after, and that night he never returned home, and people used always hear cries inside in the fort, and one night two girls were going across the fort, and they got two slaps across the faces from the fairies carrying out the man inside in a coffin and he was roaring "Oh save me", "Oh save me".
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin