School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    swung open, and four men under a coffin walked in, the men opened the hood of the coffin and, a little man dressed in red hopped out. Reidy and his servant were in an awful fright. The men with the coffin disappeared, and the little man stayed on the floor. The little man had a hammer, and, a shoe and he was driving studs on it, and when he had all of them driven, he too disappeared. As soon as the dawn came, Tom Reidy got up and faced for the house of the Parish Priest. He told all the news to the Priest and he gave him a medal to place at the room door, and, never to forget it, but by mistake he forgot it one night, and the little man came again. Tom Reidy came out of the bed as soon as he saw him, and he drew a stroke of an iron bar at him, but he missed him, and he vanished. When Reidy got up
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin