School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    wishes would be granted. One wish was that whoever would handle his sledge would be held there until he would release him. The second wish was that whatever money went in to his purse could not be taken out but by his own hands, and the third wish was that whoever would sit on his chair would stick to it and could not release himself until he released him. the old man said that he thought that Billy would wish for the grace of God or something to eat for his children. Then he asked him did he know who he was, and he told him that he was Saint Kiernan. Then he granted his wishes. After a while he had plenty of money; when gentlemen and rich people came to the forge, he asked them to take the sledge and give the shoe a few blows. They got caught in the sledge and gave him piles of money to release them. He had invited parties at his house, and gave the chair to the richest. Of course they could not release themselves and he got plenty money in drinking and betting and gambling with his wife and son.
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin