Scoil: Gortahose

Gortachoosh, Co. Leitrim
F. Mag Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A story was told to me about an old man from the townland of Clonboyher, between Carrigallen and Newtowngore who had the milk taken from his cow.
    For a long time he wondered to himself why his cow had no milk in the mornings.
    He heard that an old woman in a neighbouring townland used to come at night and take the milk from his cow. She was supposed to be a witch and her name was Chedicks. On one particular night the owner of the cow went out to see what was the cause. As he went among his cows he spied a hare beside one of them. He flung his blackthorn stick at [it?] and broke one of her legs. The next morning he heard that the old witch had a broken leg. This proved to him that the woman took the form of a hare when the farmer caught her in the act of stealing.
    Peter Flynn
    Corrawaleen, Co. Leitrim