School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bearing the surname of G. all of whom, except one, died when young, pined away, or became insane and died comparatively young. The surviving Bridget is still young.
    2. One of the stones taken from Oughteraugh bore an impression which is supposed to represent St. Bridge's head.
    Apparently one of the eyes was not well shaped for a Protestant mason, when turning the stone to dress it for building purposes on the present P. Church in B'more remarked to a fellow workman that he would break the other eye in blind Bridget.
    He struck the stone with his hammer. A piece (spál) of the stone struck him in the eye blinding him instantly
    His pain was so great he died a few days afterwards. This stone, called St. Bridgets' Head, is now in Uachtar
    Achadh and pilgrims doing a station there say 1 Pater 3 Aves and a creed kneeling at the head. Any money offerings made by the pilgrims are left there also.
    Old people say that when St. Bridget was travelling through Leitrim she met a man and his wife who did not believe in the true god. She explained to them the fundamentals of the Catholic teaching and they expressed a desire to be baptised immediately. She asked them where the nearest well was,
    Seán Ó h-Eslin