School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

or some other article of food, to pay these work men.
    Before going to the Abbot to get the workmen's pay, one day this steward took the tongue out of the bell so that the bell would hold more than would be required to pay the man. He intended to keep whatever he gained dishonestly for himself. But to his great surprise he found that when he when he had the man paid he had none left for himself. i.e by a miracle the bell held no more when the tongue was gone out of it than it did previously. Later this Clog was used as a font for holding water for baptisms. Conall Golban, and Conall Cremhainn, sons of Niall naoi nGiallach and Brian, a brother of the same Niall are said to have been baptised by waters from this font.
    The bell seems also to have been used as a measure, for each king had to give the full of this measure of gold or silver to the Comharba of St. Caillen as dues. (Perhaps it was when measuring the gold and silver that the dishonest steward tried to get something extra for himself, and not in measuring articles for food for workmen as Mr John Joe Doherty's father, Knockmullen, Fenagh, b. about 1840, said), Clog na Ríogh, it is said, could be used by the monks