School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was land in Drumcroman and the man to whom it belonged (to) refused to pay the heavy rent that was on it.

they asked him to come.
    Priests then used to go about on horses instead of motor-cars and bicycles. He got up on his horse and rode off. The people who went for him went to open the gates for him but he shouted, ''rid the road, rid the road the man is dying''.
    He made the horse jump every gate and hedge till he came to where Phil was. He heard his confession and anointed him and in a few hours he died.
    The landlord got no rent for this farm for about 40 years after this. It was used as a sort of ''commons'' and was used partly by one of the Stroke evicted tenants for a few years. S.Ó h.e
    Francis Michael Mc Govern
    Cloverhill or Corglass, Co. Leitrim