School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. We have a churn at home. it is four feet in height and three feet wide. It is five years old. The name of the parts of the churn are the lagan and the peek. There is no mark on the churn. it is my mother who churns. Strangers often come in when we are churning. We ask them to take a brash because it is said that they would bring the butter with them. It takes about twenty minutes to churn. Sometimes it takes some people an hour to churn. In the Winter it takes longer to churn and it takes more water too. In the Summer time it is easier churning. When we milk the cows we put the milk in the crocks and we leave it there until it thickens. Then when it is thick we put it in the churn and then we put in the dash in it and then we put the lid on the churn and then the dabber. Then we start to churn. The dash is used by hand by hitting it up and down. When we are churning we have to put some water on it. We know when the butter is made by the
    Maggie Gallagher