School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Warts are a disease that every person takes, There is only one way of getting rid of them. if you were going any and met a black snail on your way lift him up and rub him three times to your warts and say "in the name of the father and the son and the holy ghost, amen" Then walk over a thorny bush and stick the snail to a thorn and when the snail dies the warts are gone.
  2. Jaundice is a child's disease. Here is one cure I know. Get the bark of a red berry tree and cut it up with a knife. Put it in cold water and boil it. When it is boiled take out the bark and put the juice in a bottle. Give two teaspoonfuls every day to the person who has the disease and make the sign of the cross on his body. He will be cured in two days. It is very fatal if an old person takes it.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    John Galligan