School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Two black men and a white man went out for a drive in a car. The two black men eat the white man what was the number of the car ?
    Ans. Two eight one
  2. To make the cure of the stye you get ten goose berry thorns and point them at the stye. Before starting to make the cure the person who is making it makes the sign of the cross and the person who has the stye makes the sign of the cross too. When you are pointing each thorn to the eye you say "in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the holy Ghost". You say that till you have the ten of them pointed to the stye. Then when you have the ten of them pointed to the stye you throw the tenth one away and bury the rest.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses