Scoil: Lios an Chairn (uimhir rolla 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with them and the teachers put a mark on the stick and when they were going home in the evening the teachers examined the sticks and they got a slap for each mark(e). They had no shoes to wear to school and instead they cut out the sh[?] of their feet in a turf. Sometimes they were carried on asses to school. Books were very scrace at that time. There was no blackboards or no pens or slates. They wrote with quills on cop(y)ies. Sometimes they wrote with black stick on stones. They had no seats and they put sto[?] upon the wall and that was their seats.
        1. buildings
    Maureen Gallagher