School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    branches off them and leaves them to season. Sometimes they are buried in the bog for a while to make them easy to bend.
    When he starts to make a creel he either makes is outside or inside. That depends on the weather. If the weather is fine he makes it outside if it is wet he makes it inside and then he must take in a deep sod to stick the first rods in.
    First he sticks a line of strong rods in the ground the shape of the creel. Then he works lighter rods in and out through the thick ones. He keeps at that till he has the creel deep enough. Then he bends ouvr the long rods to form the bottom and works rods through them. Then he pulls up the creel out of the ground and points off all the rods.
    It takes a man a day to make a pair of creels.
    Joe Flanagan