Scoil: Finiskill (uimhir rolla 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grated on a "boxty-grater" - which was made by punching holes in a tin plate. When several potatoes had been grated the raw gratings which contained a considerable quantity of water were wrung in a muslin cloth. The water oozed out through the cloth leaving the gratings comparatively dry. To make this material more adhesive a little flour was minced through the mass and having flattened it out into a cake or several cakes the boxty was baked on the pan. To prevent the cakes from sticking to the pan a little dripping or butter was melted on it beforehand and this had the desired effect.
    Boiled boxty was made in exactly a similar way except that the wringings were made into rather thick dumplings with the aid of some flour and boiled in a pot of water for about two hours. The latter type of boxty was not quite so palatable as the fried kind but if it were allowed to cool and warmed on the pan after being cut into thin slices it was quite as good to eat as the "pan boxty". Potato cakes were also very popular in olden times but over indulgence often resulted in a most distressing heart-burn. The potato cake was made by first boiling the potatoe then peeling and masking them and finally by mixing with flour and soda and baking them on the pan.
    1. products