School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. On Christmas night it is said that if you brought an ass at twelve o'clock he would go down on his knees because Our Lady rode on an ass to Jerusalem.
    It is also an old custom to have lights in all the country homes over the country. As soon as night comes everyone lights up every room in their house. This is done because long ago when there would be an old poor tramp going on the road and see the lights on Christmas night that he would come up and they would bring him in and give him a big supper. Long ago the people used to be feasting for the whole twelve days of Xmas, but now all is over after Xmas day. The people always do up their homes and put holly and ivy up in the windows.
    Then of Saint Stephen's day the day after Xmas day all the
    Pilib Mac Aonghusa