School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Byrne to come and save him. They said they would not follow him if he would come and save the man. He went to a house three miles away for a rope and he was only five minutes away for it.
    This same man used to roast potatoes on top of Derrycarne big house and the R.I.C. after him and when they would get ladders to pull him down he would leap off down the avenue until he came on to a place called Berney's gate which was six ft high and he used to leave his hand on it and leap across it. The R.I.C. would give him ten hundred pounds if he would join the force.
    John Gannon of Corduff could carry a tub of butter in a creel on his back to Longford. A Mr Notley of Gortinty could carry 5 of 6 cwt of corm on his back. James McGuire was the best swimmer in this district. He went into the Shannon on a winter night and saved a man's life.
    The Crowleys from Drumlim were the best mowers with scythes. Each man cut an acre of meadow in a day. Michael Cox of Antfield was supposed to be the best reaper. He cut ninety stook of oats with a hook in a day.