School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. We have a churn at home. It is 22 inches high. The sides are round. The churn we have is thirty years old or maybe more. The various parts are the dash lid, trencher, and the clappers. There is no mark on our churn.
    Butter is made twice a week in our house on Mondays and Fridays. My mother does the churning in our house and we help her. When you are churning and anyone comes in he or she should not go out without taking the dash in her hands for if she does not it is said she will bring the butter away with her.
    The churning takes generally an hour. The churn we have is worked by hand. The churn dash is always moved upwards and downwards. There are other churns that are given a rolling motion.
    The people know when the butter