School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. There are some very old houses in my district. In former times houses were called mud wall houses on account of walls being built of clay. Most of the houses were covered with thatch in olden times, and were ceiled on the inside with wattles. Old houses generally had a bed in the kitchen and this was known as a settlebed. This bed was always placed by the sidewall of the house. In some houses nowadays such beds are still used.
    Nearly all the houses had glass for the windows. The roofs inside were made from rushes, which were made into mats and were white-washed. The old floors were made from clay. Half doors were very common long ago and in some places they are very common to this day. Turf and wood were used for fire-stuff.
    In those old houses the front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles and they were called rod chimneys. The old