School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (continued from previous page)
    They travel on carts and caravans drawn by horses and asses. They go, some of them in bands and some in families. Mr Donagh is the best known of them all. They are the party that mostly visit our district but they make sure they get to the towns on fair days. If they have any wonderful news they tell it in each house as they go along their journey but the people never gather round to listen to them.
  2. Begora a war, Ara musha, There is not a ceó broin on him, There is not yig nor yoge in her, A mhuirín, O, a hashling, To yourself it may be told, its like a dream to me, is that a fact, She is a fine young damsel, How are you amach, come in agrath, how is the gahalas, be hook or be crook, the crassa cri aoster, Ara bioda hokai pokai, Faith aye, Good gaffer, Faix he is, Put on your brogs, well a mhic, give that fellow his old caibín and let him be going, well she is