School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (continued from previous page)
    carried on in my district - the making of baskets, ropes, candles and forge work. They way they used to make baskets was with sally rods and plaited rushes in and out trough the rods.
    The way they used to make candles was with goose grease and a rush for a wick. Tallow candles were not so common in olden times. The rush candles were the only light the people had.
    Forge work is still continued. In this forge the blacksmith makes gates, shoes, fire cranes, tongs, loys, picks, harrows and he mends ploughs. He shoes horses and asses. In the forge there is a big fire and a bellows for blowing the fire. The blacksmith has also an anvil for striking the anvil.
    The people still go out fowling and fishing. It is on Friday that the people used to go out fishing because the people wanted to have fish for their dinner for they could not eat bacon on Friday.