Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

Grater Front View (diagram here)
    Side view (diagram here)
    that is rubbed against a grater (this article is made by the local tin-smith or travelling tinker, from tin which is perforated, and the potatoes are rubbed against the coarse or raised edges of the perforations) until they were a pulpy mass. This pulp was put into a strong linen bag and the bag was wrung until all the water in the contents was squeezed out. The dry pulp was then mixed with flour, and some salt was added. The whole mass was then thoroughly kneaded. This being done, a big handful of this dry mixture was taken, and worked with the hands into a cake about six inches in diameter and an inch thick. The same was done with the remaining mixture of pulp, flour, and salt. Then these cakes were put into a pot of boiling water, and allowed to boil for about an hour. During the boiling they had to get an odd stir of the pot-stick to keep them from sticking to the bottom of the pot. When they were lifted
    1. products
    Teangacha