Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Achadh an Chaisil, Co. Liatroma
Joseph Conifry

that name. That lassie wouldnt get a husband once that report got out, no more than a girl of to-day would get one if she had the name of being a "boozer."
    Potatoes was the principal food then. They were boiled or roasted or made into boxty.
    (Breakfast)
    Stirabou
    In the morning a man went out to work at 7 o'clock. When he came in at 9, he had a feed of stirabout, (porridge). The stirabout was sometimes made of Indian meal, but generally it was made from oat-meal. It was eaten cold and was so thick that it could be cut down with a knife, or a good strong iron spoon. It was eaten with buttermilk or thick milk. No nothing else was taken that day for breakfast.
    Boxty
    The next morning breakfast might be of boiled boxty, with thin flour brochan poured over it. The boxty was made in this way. The biggest potatoes were got, and mark this, the worst - those that were scabby or half-rotten, Then they were grated
    1. táirgí
    Teangacha