School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Jamestown, Co. Leitrim
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife and family.

Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife and family. His name was Farrell Berriel. On their land was a fort. His wife used to milk the cows, and one cow would not stand to be milked unless in the fort. Then when she would be almost milked, she'd kick the can and spill the milk.
    One day, as she was milking, the woman heard a child crying and its mother saying "Don't cry my baby, until Farrel Berriel's cow is milked."
    When the woman went home she told her husband what she heard in the fort. He went out to the fort and he said "All ye good people, if its milk ye want, bring the best off my land."
    Next morning, his best cow was gone. The fairies took him at his word. For 7 years they took the best
    Mary Ellen Regan
    Aughriman, Co. Leitrim