School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Jamestown, Co. Leitrim
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

1. The dead coach used to go through Carrick [crossed out - every night in the year] twas said. It was a coach without horses. The driver sat on the box. He spoke to no one. Once, your grandfather and your uncle were going in the dead of night from Curryolish to the Fair of Boyle. As they were going by the Hotel yard, they saw a coach coming up. They passed no heed, they were busy watching the cattle, to keep them from running up the lanes and side-streets. It was a common thing for Carriages to come up from that yard, as there were no motors out that time.
    Your grandfather said "Good night" but got no answer. Then he looked
    Mary Gorman