School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Jamestown, Co. Leitrim
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

1. Churning (continued)

There once was a woman who had two cows but she was not satisfied with the 'return' of the butter...

(continued from previous page)
    with her a "corran" with which she turned the manure saying "Im ar mo chorrán" and as she said this a voice said "Cac muiche ar to chorrán".
    Next day she started churning and as she was doing so, a priest was passing and he came in and sat down.
    He asked her for a drink of the buttermilk. She very willingly lifted the lid but when she lifted it and glanced in, she put it on again, and without giving an answer to the holy priest she continued her task.
    He asked her 3 times for a drink then she said
    "Gá cac muice ar an mbárr."