School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    industrious "[?]" would give light. At first the rushes about ten inches in length were peeled and some say that a small margin of peel was left on the whole length of the rush. They were then left over the fireplace or on the hobs to season. They were then plaited and dipped in fat after which they were allowed to cool for six hours, when they were ready for use. Candlesticks used then varied with the ingenuity of the owner. One type was a sod of turf in which a piece of timber was placed perpendicularly in a secure position; the top part of the timber was split for about half an inch, and served as a clip to hold the rush candle. Another type of candlestick was made of iron with a clip on top to catch the rush light
        1. buildings