School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    were very good people and never hunted the priests. But on one occasion, the eldest son, was compelled to join a party of priest hunters, and when passing a lonely part of the road near Drumshanbo, was the only one of them to see a priest, reading his brevary under a bush. The others went on their way not noticing him. Some time afterwards Mr Birchall had the opportunity of telling the priest of his seeing him and his joy at the others not seeing him. The priest said that it was impossible for an unbaptized person to see him and he told Mr Birchall that he must have being baptized. The latter inquired from many members of the household if he were baptized but none of them could give
    Kathleen Carr
    Lisnagat, Co. Leitrim