School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    in it and about one hundred people. All the houses in Drumsna are slated while in the surrounding district three-fourths of them are thatched. There are very few old living in the district and they do not converse in Irish. There is an old ruin which is known as the "preaching house" in which protestants are buried. There is a wood called Mount Carmel[?Campbell] about a mile and a half from the village of Drumsna and in the centre of this wood is a beautiful manshion which belonged to the Franciscan nuns for thirty years. They left it about it two years ago and they returned to the convent in Drumshanbo.
    Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
    Moira Lynch