School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. 2. Kiltoghert Cemetry: is about two hundred years old. It is about four and a half or five miles from my house. In this cemetry are the ruins of an old Church. Once it belonged to Saint Patrick and was used for Catholic worship until the penal times. It then became the property of the Protestant community - and was occupied by the latter until it fell into ruins about a hundred years ago. Those ruins are still standing. There was also an under ground tunnel from the Church to the Guest House in the immediate vicinity of the Cemetery which was the peroperty of the Franciscans where travellers were provided with food and