School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    at last, one day he came to a house which was as white as snow and as yellow as gold. "This is surely the end of the earth" he said to himself and in he went.
    At the door he met an old man who said to him "They will try to buy your ham, but do not give it to them until they give you the mill." The people bought the ham and gave him the mill and the old man showed him how to start and stop the mill. When he went home he put the mill on the table and told it to grind food. The food came tumbling out biscuits, apples, oranges and one thing nicer than another. Then he told the mill to grind money so it did and he filled
    AT0565: The Magic Mill
    Lily Glancy