School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    have often been used as a vegetable and is almost as good as green cabbage. The 'brew' from the nettles is good for children suffering from measles. Nettles if boiled while still young make a very good medicine, especially for stomach trouble. They are also chopped up and used as feeding for turkeys and young calves. Nettles, when chopped up finely, and scalded with oatmeal gruel, is a cure for the "pip".
    Turnips
    Another plant that grows in gardens is the turnip, which is a cure for hoarseness, or a cold on the chest made from brown sugar and turnip. Turnip tops are a wholesome vegetable to eat in the Spring. They will purify the blood and take away pimples and blackheads.