School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

Feenagh.
    Saint Patrick established a monastery there and appointed Saint Callin as his first abbot. He knocked down "Cromcruagh and his sub-gods twelve" and replaced it by a cross. After the battle of Moytura the firbolgs placed their seven dead princes at the foot of their God, in the princes' grave at Feenagh. Saint Colmcille received portion of his education at Feenagh. The poetic family of the Diugnans lived at Bally Coillte near Feenagh.
    The book of Feenagh and Bell of Kings which were given by St. Patrick to St. Callin and which are now in possession of the priest of Kilronan and Foxfield respectively are