School: Cnoc Uí Faith (Belmont) (roll number 12010)

Belmont, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó Gnímh

1. (no title)

Long ago the old people used to have a lot of sayings about certain days of the year what is right to do and what is not right to do, for instance, New Year's Day, it is not right to put out any ashes or to go a visiting.

Long ago old people used to have a lot of old sayings about certain days of the year what is right to do and what is not right to do, for instance.
    New Year's Day, it is not right to give away milk, money, or any utensil. It is not right to put out any ashes or to go a visiting. Because it is said that you would be giving away the luck, if you gave away anything.
    On May Night, people leave a jug of milk and a cake of bread on the table, because it is said, that poor souls visit their own home on that night. On May morning the people steal milk from the neighbour's cow. They hurry across the field to the cows and take a piece of clay from their feet and then they say that they are taking the milk from the neighbour's cow.
    Mrs Joyce
    Farmer's wife