School: Cnoc Uí Faith (Belmont) (roll number 12010)

Belmont, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó Gnímh

1. (no title)

Long ago it was on Saint Stephen's day the people used to begin ploughing the land if they would only plough two scrapes that day.

Long ago it was on Saint Stephen's day the people used to begin ploughing the land if they would only plough two scrapes that day. The old people used always say that it is not right to let any wren-boy out from your house without giving them more or less.
    They used always watch the direction of the wind on New Year's Night because if it is from the west the Irish will have a fine year and if it is from the east the English will have a fine year and the Irish a wet year.
    On Christmas Night it is right to leave the door unlocked because it is said that Blessed Virgin will come that night and travel the house. On that night also it is right to have the door clean and the hearth especially. It is said that on Christmas night, all the animals go down on their knees and they get the sense of speech for a number of hours. They also get an extra sheaf of oats on that night.
    Pádraig Seóigheach
    Feirmeoir