School: Cnoc Uí Faith (Belmont) (roll number 12010)

Belmont, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó Gnímh

There lived in Balla a man named Patrick Nally.

There lived in Balla a man named Patrick Nally. He was well known to be the best weight thrower in Ireland, he could throw the fifty-six pound sledge forty five feet and no other man could come within fifteen feet of him. He was also well known to be the best runner and jumper in the country, he could jump above sever feet in height and he could jump above twenty five feet in length. He was arrested the time of the Fenians and sent to jail for ten years. When he had his time nearly he had a dispute with one of the warders and on that account he got another year in jail and before that year was spent they poisoned him.
    Pádraig Mac Giolla Phádraig
    Feirmeoir