School: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Milltown, Co. Galway
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. An Old Mill in my village
    I live in the village of Russelstown and in my village there are a great many ruins. The most important of these ruins is the mill, There is also a very big lis in my village. The mill was very big when it was in use. Long ago there was great work going on in this mill. All the people of the village used to bring corn to this mill and it was ground int Indian meal there.
    I often heard my mother saying that there was a holy man living near the mill and one night as he was coming from his visit he saw three men sitting on the grass beside the mill and he said that he would go in to talk to them and because he thought they were the people of the mill. As he turned to shut the gate, the three men disappeared and he saw no more of them. When he reached home he told his people about tit but they would not believe. the man died soon after.
    There is a lis in my village
    Annie Healy