School: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Milltown, Co. Galway
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. A Monument In my village
    There are some things of importance in my village. There is a monument erected there to the memory of one Edward Hopkins dating back some hundreds of years ago. It stands in a field belonging to Michael Dishen of Cloonacross. There is a flag on one side of it. There is writing on that flag but you could not make out what the writing is.
    There is a lis in Coolickmalee where the Danes used to hide long ago. There is another lis in Dalgin. There are a lot of hollows around it and there are some nut-trees growing around it also. There is a bridge in Dalgin which is called the "Dalgin bridge" and on the top of it there is a stone representing Cuchulann's skull. When the bridge was built up the stone was taken up out of the river and it was placed on the top of the bridge. Every day people come looking
    Maureen Egan
    Martin Egan