School: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Milltown, Co. Galway
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. I live in the village of Carranagheey. The next village to it is Gurrane. Long ago there was a man [G?] living there called Patrick Greaney He was a great basket maker. He used to make turf-baskets, and skibs, and ciseans. He used to make arm-chairs out of rods also. If anyone wanted a pai[r?] of turf-baskets, or a skib, or a cisean, they would sent him some rods, and he would make whatever they wanted
    He used to make white clothes skibs. This is how he used to make the rods white. He used to put all the rods into a pot and then put water over them. He used to boil them for two hours. Then he used to peel the rods when they are boiled. White rods make a lovely skib. He used to boil the rods also when he would be making an arm-
    Mary M. Conroy
    Carrownageeha, Co. Galway