School: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Milltown, Co. Galway
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. There lives in Banaher a man named Michael Daly. He is spoken of around here for basket making. He can make turf baskets, clothes baskets and egg baskets.
    He can make beautiful white egg baskets of every kind. He has a special way for making them. There is a garden at the back of his house where sally rods grow. He cuts these rods and then he boils them. When he has them boiled he peels them. Then he ties them up in big bundles to dry. Then he makes the baskets.
    People like these baskets very well. All the neighbours have some of these baskets in their houses for carrying eggs on. He brings some of these baskets to Tuam and sells them. He gets a very good price for
    Mary Julia Heneghan
    Carrowreagh, Co. Galway