School: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Milltown, Co. Galway
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    these to be seen now. There is a person in my village and he has one. It is covered inside wit wall-paper.
    They used to sow flax in my village long ago and a great many people had flax-wheels. In a few houses in my village still there are quilts made of flax. They are very uncommon now.
    There are a great many people in the village getting the pension. The oldest person in the village is Margaret Moloney. She is eighty-five years of age.
    The people had a great many pastimes. They used to all meet in one house. At the present day they do the same. they all meet in our house in the village at night and talk about everything. The visiting house is Connors. Mr. Connor reads the papers for them and tells them about the fairs.
    There is an iron well in the middle of the village. It is not very big but the water tastes like iron. It is not very clear. There are a few small rivers going through the village and they run into the River Clare.
    Ummeracly East, Co. Galway
    Bina O' Neill