Scoil: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

1. Marriage days:-
    Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best of all.
    Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no luck at all.
    Shrove is lucky for marriages. Long ago when the first market day of Shrove was held in the local town, it was called "Spotting Tuesday." The girls and men attended the market for the purpose of seeking their future husbands or wives. Some of them were fortunate in seeking. They would make an appointment to meet the next Tuesday and make the match. The principal item in question was the fortune. They often spent hours arguing for a difference of five pounds and they very often broke up a match when it could not be obtained.
    There is also another Tuesday marked out after Shrove for those who do not get married. People throw salt on the girls they pass by meaning that they are left on the shelf for another year. This is also called "Salting Tuesday."
    John O' Connor
    Moylough, Co. Galway