School: Sean-Chill

Shankill West, Co. Galway
Riobárd Ó Conaill

1. (no title) (continued)

Ned Naughton had a good holding of land and out offices.

(continued from previous page)
    Ned she ran across the fields. Ned was surprised because she lived near him and knew him very well. He came along to his own place. His wife was in bed tired and troubled. Ned thought it too early to disturb her so he went into a little house and law down on some straw. It happened that the bailiff came to execute the decree and he went to search the buildings. When Ned heard the noise he opened the door to see what was up. As soon as the bailiff and his men saw him they took to their heels and ran off. They thought it was his ghost. Ned now thought that there must something wrong when everybody was afraid of him. So he went to call up his wife to see what was wrong. The poor wife when she saw him got nervous but he told her not to be afraid.
    His wife asked if he had come back form the dead. She told him the whole story of the accident the wake and the funeral. When Ned heard all she had to say he told her his own story about Cnoc Ma and how he was kept there. He then said he was very hungry that he had eaten nothing for three days. She then got him his breakfast.
    When he had his breakfast eaten he said to his wife that he would go to the chapel to say a few prayers and thank God for the miraculous way he got away from Cnoc Ma.
    Thomas Brennan
    Smith