Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

Newcastle, Co. Galway
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

They work in their own workshops.
    Shirts are made from wollen cloth bought in the shops.
    Shirts used to be made from the linen grown in this place and then fronted with softer linen which was bought in the shops.
    Stocking are knitted in the homes also. The thread is got in the mills. I do not know of any spinning wheel in this district at present.
  2. There is no patron Saint in this district but there is one in Tyaquinn. His name is St Deacain. He had a small monstery in Tyauinn where the Richardsons built a house afterwards. There is one end of the monstery standing still. There are more old ruins of churches in this district. There is one in the graveyard and another outside it. The people have an old story about it. They say these churches were built by a Saint and by monks and