Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1839 there was a great storm in this country. The old people when telling of all the harm it did would describe it as terrific. Big trees were knocked to the ground. Cocks of hay and stacks of corn were scattered all over the place. Hardly any haggard escaped from harm. At that time our own chapel was building and the West side-wall was knocked to the ground. It is said that when the storm was over the people had to spend one week gathering all that was scattered.
    A thunder storm does not occur so frequently here in Newcastle, though there is one particular spot not far from here in Thomas Mahon's land where the lightening very often enters the ground. We had a storm very recently and it did a lot of harm on a farmer named Healy at a place named Greethill. Whether it came down the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin