Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

Newcastle, Co. Galway
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wild geese, Wild Duck, Water Hen, The snipe, the curlew, the grouse, the pigeon, the Wood cock, the judy crane, the blackbird, the thrush, the starling, the crow, the jackdaw, the magpie, the scare-crow, the swan, the bat, the robin, the wren, the sparrow, the goldfinch, the bulfinch, the pheasant, the partridge, the lark, the hawk, the missel, the Tom-tit, the swallow, the owl, the seagull, the Willie-wag-tail the yellow-hamer, the corn-crake, the cuckoo, the May-birds and the Lenett.
  2. Local Diseases and their Cures
    “Mumps”. The cure the old people had for this disease was to heat “selestroms” and then place them on the swelling on the neck and leave them there until the swelling would be gone down.
    “Whooping cough”. This disease was cured long ago by getting a porcupine and skinning it and boiling it very well and then drinking the soup.
    “Warts”. These were cured by rubbing a snail of the “warts” and then hang the snail on a hawthorn bush. When the snail would be rotten the “warts” would have disappeared.