Scoil: Corr Garrdha (uimhir rolla 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Múinteoirí:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

A Bargain is a Bargain.
    There was once a man and his wife who were very poor and had no money for Christmas. The man went to the priest and asked the loan of a pound from him. The priest refused him and the next Sunday he stole five pounds in the chapel as there was a collection.
    The next Sunday the priest told the people whoever had the money to give it back or he would surely go to hell. The man was listening to this and when all the people were gone the man left a pound at the end of the seat and the priest picked it up as he passed. A few days afterwards the man went to the priest and told him that he lost a pound and to publish it at mass.
    The priest said, "I lost five pounds myself and I did not get it back". Do you know the new rule now keep what you get and I'll keep what I get. Alright said the man. I have four pounds and you have only one". The priest then demanded his money but the man said "a bargain was a bargain".