School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sunset and Prince Sunshine. The King promised to give his daughter in marriage to whichever of the three should discover a treasure for him. He said a Giant who lived on the top of a certain hill had the treasure which he wished to find.
    Prince Sunshine set off to look for the Treasure. He enquired from every bird and animal he met where the giant lived. The ass told him to ask the Eagle. The eagle told him that the giant lived on the top of a certain hill, that the Treasure was a pair of glasses which the giant kept in his mouth. The eagle also told him to bring the Princess along with him and if she laid her hand on his forehead he would fall asleep. The Prince and Princess set off in a magic carriage through the air to the giant's house. The Princess laid her hand on the giant's head, he woke up and followed them. But they were gone too far in the air to work his spell on them. They lived happily every after in the South.
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    AT1088: Eating Contest