School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

of their funds of stories and news.
    Seáinín Scany was another traveller who pushed a barrowful of stones before him from house to house begging. He never wore boot or shoe, but was kindly treated wherever he went. A hoard of £100 was discovered in the stones when he died.
    "Seán na Paidreacha" who visited this district about 50 years ago was obsessed with the idea that he was a priest. He had been n ecclesiastical student in his early days, but was forced to abandon his studies through mental instability. He carried with him sevral copies of "Leabhar Paidreacha" in Irish and English. When he visited each house he sat down outside and repeated his prayers in a loud voice. He changed his tune very quickly if the inmates did not come out promptly and join him.
    "Nan-na-Hundred Bags" was another visitor in olden times. She carried many bags in which she kept stones to throw at anybody who annoyed her.
    Languages