School: Rathea, Liostuathail (roll number 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. Jimmie Regan was a native of Daugh. He used to cure many people in different ways. One night a poor woman was very very bad; the priest and doctor had given up all hopes of her; they only gave her a quarter of an hour to live. Her son went to Jimmie Regan's house and he was not in. So he came on home as fast as he could. When he landed Jimmie was inside before him. He got two leaves of an oak tree and put them at each end of the table, then he said "Be going ye villians ye out of my sight". They all began to laugh and got afraid of him. "Ye bastúns ye if I did not do that my work would be no good" said Jimmie. When they got up in the morning they got four turkeys dead outside in the yard. The four turkeys that went instead of the old woman.
    Brighid Ní Neactain
    Knockaclare, Co. Kerry